Contact an
MD Advisor

Privacy

Privacy

MD Financial Management Privacy Code (620KB)

Last updated: July 15, 2010
This code, the privacy policies and the privacy statements are designed to provide a cohesive and unified framework to guide the information-handling practices of MD Financial Management.

MD Financial Management Privacy Policy (168KB)

Last updated: March 24, 2016
This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") describes our current information management practices and confirms our commitment to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), and any applicable provincial/territorial legislation, in order to meet your specific needs and expectations as one of our clients. This Policy is consistent with and is a subset of, the MD Financial Management Privacy Code.

Online Privacy Policy (55KB)

Last updated: August 18, 2010
The Online Privacy Policy applies to all personal information that has been and will be collected, used and disclosed by MD in the online environment through the websites and other web applications owned or operated by MD.

Careers Online Privacy Statement (26KB)

Last updated: January 4, 2010
In order to access and use the recruitment tool made available on the MD Financial Management Inc. (MDFMI) careers portal, you are required to enter personal information about yourself. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully so that you will understand how your personal information will be treated as you make use of the careers portal. By using the careers portal, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Statement.

Practice

eHealth Ontario Acceptable Use Policies (29KB)

eHealth Ontario provides the primary hosting environment for the PS Suite ASP product in Ontario. All ASP clients are required to comply with the reasonable access and security policies of eHealth Ontario.

Addressing your questions or concerns

If you have comments, questions or concerns, you can always contact our Chief Privacy Officer.
1870 Alta Vista Dr., Ottawa ON K1G 6R7 or privacy-md@cma.ca.

MD Financial Management Dispute Handling Procedures

Privacy Policies for the CMA and Its Subsidiaries

You can also contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. The mandate of the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) is overseeing compliance with both the Privacy Act, which covers the personal information-handling practices of federal government departments and agencies, and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), Canada's private sector privacy law.

Contact Us

If you are having difficulty finding the appropriate contact to address your concern, call MD Client Services at:

1 800 267-4022